Privacy Policy

Our Website and Psychometric are operated by VESPA Mindset and whose registered address is Manchester Metropolitan University. VESPA Mindset is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website, or during psychometric testing. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to your personal data. By using www.vespamindset.com (our website) or accepting our terms when setting up the VESPA Psychometric, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our Website or VESPA Psychometric:

 

Information Collected through our Website (www.vespamindset.com):

Information you supply to us.

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form.The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, date of birth, school year group, and school class group.

Information our website automatically collects about you:

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • Technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

  • Cookies - Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site

Information collected through our VESPA Psychometric:

Set-Up Process:

  • School / College - address, telephone number

  • Primary Contact (staff Member) - Full name, prefix, contact telephone, contact email address,

  • Finance Contact (for invoice purposes) - Full name, prefix, contact telephone, email address

VESPA Questionnaire (Psychometric):

  • Student Name

  • Student Gender

  • Student Date of Birth

  • Student Year Group

  • Student Class Group

  • Email address

  • Responses to VESPA Psychometric questions

 

All information is provided voluntarily by the individuals, and with the sole purpose of providing an educational service for the school or college.  Students are able to leave their personal data blank and still complete the questionnaire. Post 16 students are able to enter an email address, in order to receive a personalised copy of their VESPA report. This email address is not stored and used only to send their report.

 

How we may use the information we collect

 

Website

We use the information in the following ways:

 

Information supplied to us through our Website:

We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;

  • to contact you regarding services we can offer

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

 

VESPA Psychometric:

  • Individual data is collected from each student as they complete the VESPA psychometric and entered into a Google spreadsheet which is maintained on the VESPA secured domain.

  • Once all students have completed the questionnaire this folder will be shared back to the designated staff member who will gain access using a unique access code.

  • Student data; i.e. full name, date of birth, gender, year group, class group and their responses to the questionnaire will be shared back to the designated contact.

  • By undertaking the VESPA Psychometric the school / college agrees to share this data with VESPA mindset until the completion of the final cycle of reports.

  • Student data remains the property of the school or college throughout the psychometric process.

  • It is the responsibility of the designated (primary) contact, to ensure the data remains secure once shared back to the school / college.

  • To enable VESPA mindset to provide a successful service; analysis, insight and recommendations will be made using the data collected, always in full consultation with the school / college.

  • The school or college can at any point request to view or delete the collected data at any time, by contacting us at admin@vespamindset.co.uk.  

  • Following the completion of the reporting cycle all data collected will be shared back to the school, who will resume full ownership of the data.

  • VESPA Mindset will retain anonymised versions of the data, retaining only the gender and the responses for research purposes.

  • Following this point there will be no means of tracing the results back to the individual, unless specifically requested by the client for future comparative purposes. In these cases a separate data sharing contract will be drawn up between the client and VESPA mindset.

Disclosure of your information

Website

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure third party server, hosted by Wix, to facilitate the running and management of this website. Wix meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that Wix process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner we instruct them to. Wix cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

VESPA Psychometric

VESPA uses a secure Google Drive domain to store all data collected.

Google Drive uses AES-256 to protect file transfers, and AES-128 to encrypt files at rest. AES is a very secure encryption algorithm without any currently feasible attacks, and is the current US Government encryption standard.

To view Google’s privacy policy please use the following link https://policies.google.com/privacy#infocollect

Information from the psychometric is shared between VESPA Mindset and the designated contact at each partner school / college.

All data remains the property of the partner school / college and can be viewed or deleted at any time.

VESPA mindset will not share or disclose data with any other 3rd party without the specific, written consent of the partner school / college, or unless compelled to do so by law.

 

Third party links

Website

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data

 

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to admin@vespamindset.co.uk.  We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@vespamindset.com

Contact Us